Skip to main content
zenodoopen

Table 1 in Survey of the Non-Migratory Birds of the Rock Islands Southern Lagoon World Heritage Site in Palau

<p>Table 1. List of the non-migratory wild birds detected during the survey of the Rock Islands Southern Lagoon World Heritage Site. * = Palau endemic species. <b>&dagger;</b> = Micronesia regional endemic species. &Dagger; = Introduced species. [EN] = Endangered species. Frequency values indicate the number of counts during which a species was detected. Shaded areas in the columns to the right indicate detection of a species at an island group: Column a=Ngeruktabel, b=Ulong, c=Mecherechar, d=Ngerechong, e=Ngemelis, f=Babelchomekang, g=Ulebsechel, h=Ngerukuid, i=Ngeanges, j=Kmekumer.</p><table><tbody><tr><th>English Name</th><th>Scientific Name</th><th>Frequency</th><th><b>a b c d e f g h i j</b></th></tr></tbody><tbody><tr><th>Palau Fruit Dove*</th><td><i>Ptilinopus pelewensis</i></td><td>129</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Micronesian Starling <b>&dagger;</b></th><td><i>Aplonis opaca</i></td><td>122</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Black Noddy</th><td><i>Anous minutus</i></td><td>114</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Micronesian Myzomela <b>&dagger;</b></th><td><i>Myzomela rubratra</i></td><td>112</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Collared Kingfisher</th><td><i>Todiramphus chloris</i></td><td>108</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Palau Flycatcher*</th><td><i>Myiagra erythrops</i></td><td>103</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Dusky White-eye*</th><td><i>Zosterops finschii</i></td><td>96</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Palau Fantail*</th><td><i>Rhipidura lepida</i></td><td>93</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Palau Bush Warbler*</th><td><i>Horornis annae</i></td><td>90</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>White Tern</th><td><i>Gygis alba</i></td><td>90</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Micronesian Megapode <b>&dagger;</b> [EN]</th><td><i>Megapodius laperouse</i></td><td>84</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Palau Swiftlet*</th><td><i>Aerodramus pelewensis</i></td><td>72</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Morningbird*</th><td><i>Pachycephala tenebrosa</i></td><td>70</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>White-tailed Tropicbird</th><td><i>Phaethon lepturus</i></td><td>69</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Micronesian Imperial Pigeon <b>&dagger;</b></th><td><i>Ducula oceanica</i></td><td>52</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Sulphur-crested Cockatoo&Dagger;</th><td><i>Cacatua galerita</i></td><td>47</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Palau Cicadabird*</th><td><i>Coracina monacha</i></td><td>28</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Eclectus Parrot&Dagger;</th><td><i>Eclectus roratus</i></td><td>26</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Nicobar Pigeon</th><td><i>Caloenas nicobarica</i></td><td>23</td><td></td></tr><tr><th><b>Giant White-eye*</b></th><td><i>Megazosterops palauensis</i></td><td>21</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Citrine White-eye <b>&dagger;</b></th><td><i>Zosterops semperi</i></td><td>16</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Blue-faced Parrotfinch</th><td><i>Erythrura trichoa</i></td><td>12</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Palau Ground Dove*</th><td><i>Alopecoenas canifrons</i></td><td>11</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Pacific Reef Heron</th><td><i>Egretta sacra</i></td><td>11</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Brown Noddy</th><td><i>Anous stolidus</i></td><td>8</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Bridled Tern</th><td><i>Onychoprion anaethetus</i></td><td>7</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Rufous Night Heron</th><td><i>Nycticorax caledonicus</i></td><td>7</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Rusty-capped Kingfisher*</th><td><i>Todiramphus pelewensis</i></td><td>6</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Greater Crested Tern</th><td><i>Thalasseus bergii</i></td><td>5</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Black-naped Tern</th><td><i>Sterna sumatrana</i></td><td>4</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Little Pied Cormorant</th><td><i>Microcarbo melanoleucos</i></td><td>2</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Tropical Shearwater</th><td><i>Puffinus bailoni</i></td><td>2</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Great Frigatebird</th><td><i>Fregata minor</i></td><td>2</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Brown Booby</th><td><i>Sula leucogaster</i></td><td>1</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Slaty-legged Crake</th><td><i>Rallina eurizonoides</i></td><td>1</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Palau Owl*</th><td><i>Pyrroglaux podargina</i></td><td>1</td><td></td></tr><tr><th>Palau Nightjar*</th><td><i>Caprimulgus phalaena</i></td><td>1</td><td></td></tr></tbody></table>

ShareScore

36/100

Overall dataset sharing score

Score breakdown

These five areas show where the dataset supports — or may limit — practical reuse.

Stewardship
8
Harmonization
4
Access
16
Reuse readiness
8
Engagement
0

Topics